Seite 8 von 9

Re: Light Manager to react to existing Somfy remotes

Verfasst: Di 20. Jul 2021, 17:47
von jbmedia
We tried it with 2 terminals this time and we were sending different Somfy commands, one from each terminal, as fast as we could. The result is the same as yesterday. The log file shows exact the number of commands triggered.

We guess it is time to face the possibility that the problem could be caused by Homebridge...

1.jpg
1.jpg (84.3 KiB) 14532 mal betrachtet

Re: Light Manager to react to existing Somfy remotes

Verfasst: Di 20. Jul 2021, 17:59
von genfersee
That's crazy...
I have just tried again, this time on Windows, and reproduced at the second try (I was not fast enough the first time between the 2 commands)...
Both commands must be sent within let's say 200ms in between.

How could it be Homebridge since issue is reproduced with curl commands in terminals? :roll:

Re: Light Manager to react to existing Somfy remotes

Verfasst: Di 20. Jul 2021, 19:08
von rtwl
Sorry for crashing into this discussion. but why dont use a pause long enought where the problem doesnt exist?
or make a LMair Scene where you control all 4 blind and trigger this scene?

Re: Light Manager to react to existing Somfy remotes

Verfasst: Di 20. Jul 2021, 19:13
von genfersee
Hi Peter,
Unfortunately, the way Homekit and Homebridge are designed does not allow to include delays or pause between the commands...
Create such scene inside Light Manager could be a solution yes, but I think I prefer to downgrade to FW9.9 and get back the expected behaviour.

Re: Light Manager to react to existing Somfy remotes

Verfasst: Mi 21. Jul 2021, 16:47
von jbmedia
Good news! We were able to reproduce the effect. The requests have to be sent really quickly to trigger it.

The problem is about to be solved and a firmware update comes tomorrow.

Re: Light Manager to react to existing Somfy remotes

Verfasst: Mi 21. Jul 2021, 16:50
von genfersee
Such a great news!! :) :) :)
Many thanks!

Re: Light Manager to react to existing Somfy remotes

Verfasst: Do 22. Jul 2021, 14:12
von jbmedia
The firmware is online. A firmware update from server should solve the problem.

Re: Light Manager to react to existing Somfy remotes

Verfasst: Do 22. Jul 2021, 14:41
von genfersee
Many thanks for this! I will be able to do the test this weekend. Keep you informed!

Re: Light Manager to react to existing Somfy remotes

Verfasst: Sa 24. Jul 2021, 14:54
von genfersee
Dear jbmedia team,

I have upgraded with the latest FW from server and the endless command issue is now solved, thank you so much!

I am now facing a new issue where commands 1, 2, 3, 4 are not properly sent, what is sent is 1, 1, 2, 3. I don't know yet if the issue is on Homebridge side or not, investigating, I will come back to you in case. :)

Kind regards!

Re: Light Manager to react to existing Somfy remotes

Verfasst: Sa 24. Jul 2021, 16:56
von genfersee
Hello again,
After digging a bit:

Here are my 4 blinds "stop" URLs:

Code: Alles auswählen

http://192.168.33.21/control?cmd=my,typ,som,did,98DC09,aid,11,acmd,3,seq,3&id=11"
http://192.168.33.21/control?cmd=my,typ,som,did,F34CCA,aid,12,acmd,3,seq,3&id=12"
http://192.168.33.21/control?cmd=my,typ,som,did,CBFB83,aid,13,acmd,3,seq,3&id=13"
http://192.168.33.21/control?cmd=my,typ,som,did,33DFAE,aid,14,acmd,3,seq,3&id=14"
When operating my 4 blinds separately via Homekit/Homebridge, everything works perfect. Issue appears when the 4 commands are sent in a row. Previous endless loop issue does not appear anymore but, when sending foe example the 4 "stop" commands to my 4 blinds in a row via Homekit/Homebridge, I get the following:

Code: Alles auswählen

16:44:46	
192.168.33.43 > my,som,did,33DFAE,aid,14,acmd,3,seq,3
16:44:45	
192.168.33.43 > my,som,did,CBFB83,aid,13,acmd,3,seq,3
16:44:44	
192.168.33.43 > my,som,did,98DC09,aid,11,acmd,3,seq,3
16:44:41	
192.168.33.43 > my,som,did,98DC09,aid,11,acmd,3,seq,3
As you can see, blinds CBFB83 and 33DFAE receive the "stop" commands. Blind 98DC09 receives twice the command and blind F34CCA does not receive the command at all.

On Homekit/Homebridge side, we have:

Code: Alles auswählen

[24.07.2021, 16:44:40] [Bureau Ouest] Requesting manual stop
[24.07.2021, 16:44:40] [Bureau Sud] Requesting manual stop
[24.07.2021, 16:44:40] [Chambre Ouest] Requesting manual stop
[24.07.2021, 16:44:40] [Salon Sud] Requesting manual stop

[24.07.2021, 16:44:44] [Bureau Sud] Request succeeded in 3822 ms after 1 / 5 attempts
[24.07.2021, 16:44:44] [Bureau Sud] Body (200): OK
[24.07.2021, 16:44:44] [Bureau Sud] Stop request sent

[24.07.2021, 16:44:44] [Bureau Ouest] Stop request sent

[24.07.2021, 16:44:45] [Chambre Ouest] Request succeeded in 5101 ms after 1 / 5 attempts
[24.07.2021, 16:44:45] [Chambre Ouest] Body (200): OK
[24.07.2021, 16:44:45] [Chambre Ouest] Stop request sent

[24.07.2021, 16:44:46] [Salon Sud] Request succeeded in 5775 ms after 1 / 5 attempts
[24.07.2021, 16:44:46] [Salon Sud] Body (200): OK
[24.07.2021, 16:44:46] [Salon Sud] Stop request sent
As you can see, response time are quite long, more than 5 seconds! Could this be the issue?
And one of the "Bureau Ouest" blind does not get a response from LM.

Then I tried to simulate the output of Homebridge with a small script sending the 4 commands:

Code: Alles auswählen

#!/bin/sh

( NAME="Bureau Ouest" && echo "start: ${NAME}" && STATE=$( curl -sL "http://192.168.33.21/control?cmd=my,typ,som,did,98DC09,aid,11,acmd,3,seq,3&id=11" ) && echo "${NAME}: ${STATE}" ) &
( NAME="Bureau Sud" && echo "start: ${NAME}" && STATE=$( curl -sL "http://192.168.33.21/control?cmd=my,typ,som,did,F34CCA,aid,12,acmd,3,seq,3&id=12" ) && echo "${NAME}: ${STATE}" ) &
( NAME="Chambre Ouest" && echo "start: ${NAME}" && STATE=$( curl -sL "http://192.168.33.21/control?cmd=my,typ,som,did,CBFB83,aid,13,acmd,3,seq,3&id=13" ) && echo "${NAME}: ${STATE}" ) &
( NAME="Salon Sud" && echo "start: ${NAME}" && STATE=$( curl -sL "http://192.168.33.21/control?cmd=my,typ,som,did,33DFAE,aid,14,acmd,3,seq,3&id=14" ) && echo "${NAME}: ${STATE}" ) &
And I reproduce the same issue: 2 commands correctly sent, 1 sent twice and 1 not sent, but distribution is different:

Code: Alles auswählen

16:42:55	
192.168.33.45 > my,som,did,33DFAE,aid,14,acmd,3,seq,3
16:42:54	
192.168.33.45 > my,som,did,CBFB83,aid,13,acmd,3,seq,3
16:42:53	
192.168.33.45 > my,som,did,F34CCA,aid,12,acmd,3,seq,3
16:42:51	
192.168.33.45 > my,som,did,F34CCA,aid,12,acmd,3,seq,3
Could you try to run the small .sh script?

This issue did not happen with FW 9.9...

Kind regards!